EOC2003 Ribbon Winners

 

 

Class

Title

Plant

Owner

Stand

1.1

Paphiopedilum species.

First

Paphiopedilum cerveranum ‘Franz Glanz’

Franz Glanz

D.O.G.

1.2

Paphiopedilum species.

Second

Paphiopedilum hirsutissimum var. esquirolei

KJ Orchids

K.J. Orchids

1.3

Paphiopedilum species.

Third

Paphiopedilum delenatii

Jardin du Luxembourg

Jardin du Luxembourg

2.1

Paphiopedilum Hybrid – Simple.

First

Paphiopedilum Prince Edward of York

Röllke Orchideenzucht

Röllke Orchideenzucht

2.2

Paphiopedilum Hybrid – Simple.

Second

Paphiopedilum conco-bellatulum x glaucophyllum

Elsner Orchideen

Elsner Orchideen

2.3

Paphiopedilum Hybrid – Simple

Third

Paphiopedilum Clair de Lune ‘Edgard Van Belle’

Ivens Orchids

Ivens Orchids

3.1

Paphiopedilum Hybrid – Complex – Large.

First

Paphiopedilum Seymour Tower ‘Jersey’

EYOF

EYOF

3.2

Paphiopedilum Hybrid – Complex – Large.

Second

Paphiopedilum Hsinying Web

Röllke Orchideenzucht

Röllke Orchideenzucht

3.3

Paphiopedilum Hybrid – Complex – Large.

Third

Paphiopedilum St. Ouen

EYOF

EYOF

4.1

Paphiopedilum Hybrid – Complex - Small.

First

Paphiopedilum Dusky Maiden ‘Mt. Millais’

EYOF

EYOF

4.2

Paphiopedilum Hybrid – Complex - Small.

Second

Paphiopedilum Ken’s Festive

EYOF

EYOF

4.3

Paphiopedilum Hybrid – Complex - Small.

Third

Paphiopedilum Paternoster

EYOF

EYOF

5.1

Phragmipedium species.

First

Phragmipedium longifolium

Laurence Hobbs

Southern Counties Orchid Society

5.2

Phragmipedium species.

Second

Phragmipedium schlimii

Stewart Knox

Harrogate Orchid Society

5.3

Phragmipedium species.

Third

Phragmipedium caudatum ‘Sasha’

Laurence Hobbs

Southern Counties Orchid Society

6.1

Phragmipedium Hybrid.

First

Phragmipedium Bel Royal

EYOF

EYOF

6.2

Phragmipedium Hybrid.

Second

Phragmipedium Don Wimber

EYOF

EYOF

6.3

Phragmipedium Hybrid.

Third

Phragmipedium Bouley Bay

EYOF

EYOF

7.1

Cyrtopodiinae species.

First

Cyrtopodium punctatum ‘Mont Millais’

EYOF

EYOF

7.2

Cyrtopodiinae species.

Second

Eulophiella  roempleriana ‘Bromsberrow Place’

EYOF

EYOF

7.3

Cyrtopodiinae species.

Third

Grammatophyllum scriptum var. elegans

Willy Coeck

Orchiflora Jacky

8.1

Cyrtopodiinae hybrid - Large.

First

Cymbidium Icho Tower

EYOF

EYOF

8.2

Cyrtopodiinae hybrid - Large.

Second

Cymbidium Kiri Te Kanawa

Orchid Answers

Orchid Answers

8.2

Cyrtopodiinae hybrid - Large.

Third

Cymbidium Valley Splash

Ivens Orchids

Ivens Orchids

9.1

Cyrtopodiinae hybrid - Small.

First

Cymbidium Sarah Jean ‘Ice Cascade’

McBeans Orchids

McBeans Orchids

9.2

Cyrtopodiinae hybrid - Small.

Second

Cymbidium Sarah Jean ‘Ice Cascade’

McBeans Orchids

McBeans Orchids

9.3

Cyrtopodiinae hybrid - Small.

Third

Cymbidium Lepe Green

Robert Evans

Writhlington School

10.1

Zygopetalinae species.

First

Not awarded

 

 

10.2

Zygopetalinae species.

Second

Not awarded

 

 

10.3

Zygopetalinae species.

Third

Zygopetalum crinitum

Robin Stevens

Peter White

11.1

Zygopetalinae hybrid.

First

Zygopetalum Artur Elle

Franz Glanz

DOG

11.2

Zygopetalinae hybrid.

Second

Zygopetalum Luisendorf (URG)

Ivens Orchids

Ivens Orchids

11.3

Zygopetalinae hybrid.

Third

Zygopetalum Port Vincent

McBeans Orchids

McBeans Orchids

12.1

Lycastinae & Maxillariinae species.

First

Lycaste fimbriata

(shown as Lycaste ciliata)

Akerne Orchids

Akerne Orchids

12.2

Lycastinae & Maxillariinae species.

Second

Lycaste cruenta

Akerne Orchids

Akerne Orchids

12.3

Lycastinae & Maxillariinae species.

Third

Maxillaria sp.

K.J. Orchids

K.J. Orchids

13.1

Lycastinae & Maxillariinae Hybrid.

First

Angulocaste Maureen x Lycaste Lucianii

Foxdale orchids

Foxdale orchids

13.2

Lycastinae & Maxillariinae Hybrid.

Second

Angulocaste Aurora

Foxdale orchids

Foxdale orchids

13.3

Lycastinae & Maxillariinae Hybrid.

Third

Lycasteria Darius

EYOF

EYOF

14.1

Oncidiinae species – Large.

First

Odontoglossum cirrhosum

John Davison

Southern Counties Orchid Society

14.2

Oncidiinae species – Large.

Second

Rhyncostele bictoniense

French Senat

Orquideas Rio Verde

14.3

Oncidiinae species – Large.

Third

Odontoglossum hastilabium

Röllke Orchideenzucht

Röllke Orchideenzucht

15.1

Oncidiinae species – Small.

First

Osmoglossum pulchellum

French Senat

Jardin du Luxembourg

15.2

Oncidiinae species – Small.

Second

Oncidium isthmi

Orquideas del Valle

Orquideas del Valle

15.3

Oncidiinae species – Small.

Third

Oncidium eurycline

Herrenhausen Garden

D.O.G.

16.1

Oncidiinae Hybrid – Large.

First

Odontonia Yellow Parade

Orchid Answers

Orchid Answers

16.2

Oncidiinae Hybrid – Large.

Second

Odontioda Trodais

EYOF

EYOF

16.3

Oncidiinae Hybrid – Large.

Third

Miltonia Mont Cambrai

EYOF

EYOF

17.1

Oncidiinae Hybrid – Small.

First

Odontioda Feuekugel x Cochlioda noezeliana

Vacherot & Lecoufle

Vacherot & Lecoufle

17.2

Oncidiinae Hybrid – Small.

Second

Lemboglossum cordatum x Mexicoa ghiesbrechtiana

Peter White

Peter White

17.3

Oncidiinae Hybrid – Small.

Third

Oncidium altissimum x Oncidium Wylderii

Elsner Orchideen

Elsner Orchideen

18.1

Coelogyninae species.

First

Coelogyne cristata

D. Brown

Southern Counties Orchid Society

18.2

Coelogyninae species.

Second

Dendrochilum sp. (as D. picta)

Blair Sibun

Equatorial Plants

18.3

Coelogyninae species.

Third

Coelogyne cristata

Writhlington School

Writhlington School

19.1

Coelogyninae Hybrid.

First

Coelogyne Intermedia

Colin Carter

Bournemouth O. S.

19.2

Coelogyninae Hybrid.

Second

Pleione Tongariro

Norman Heywood

Equatorial Plants

19.3

Coelogyninae Hybrid.

Third

Pleione Piton

Norman Heywood

Equatorial Plants

20.1

Laeliinae species.

First

Cattleya intermedia

Louis ?

Orchidëeen Wubben

20.2

Laeliinae species.

Second

Laelia x kautskyi ‘Giselher Cramer’

Giselher Cramer

D.O.G

20.3

Laeliinae species.

Third

Cattleya chocoensis var.

Don Hood

Harrogate O. S.

21.1

Laeliinae species.

First

Epidendrum purum

Orchideen Tonn

Orchideen Tonn

21.2

Laeliinae species.

Second

Epidendrum marmoratum

K.J. Orchids

K.J. Orchids

21.3

Laeliinae species.

Third

Oerstedella centradenia

Writhlington School

Writhlington School

22.1

Laeliinae Hybrid – Large.

First

Brassolaeliacattleya Chunyeah ‘Good Life Nol’

Joseph Wu Orchids

Joseph Wu Orchids

22.2

Laeliinae Hybrid - Large.

Second

Laeliocattleya Chit Chat

Vacherot & Lecoufle

Vacherot & Lecoufle

22.3

Laeliinae Hybrid - Large.

Third

Potinara Harng Tay ‘Red’

Orchis Floriculturing

Orchis Floriculturing

23.1

Laeliinae Hybrid – Small.

First

Hawkinsara Anzac Jewel

Joseph Wu Orchids

Joseph Wu Orchids

23.2

Laeliinae Hybrid - Small.

Second

Sophrolaeliocattleya Charming Jewel ‘Red Gem’

David Johnston

Sheffield & District Orchid Society

23.3

Laeliinae Hybrid - Small.

Third

Dialaelia Snowflake

La Canopée

La Canopée

24.1

Pleurothallidinae species-not incl. Masdevallia.

First

Lepanthes pastoensis

Theo Dengel

Sheffield & District Orchid Society

24.2

Pleurothallidinae species-not incl. Masdevallia.

Second

Masdevallia bicornis (Portillia popowiana)

Kenntner Orchideen

Kenntner Orchideen

24.3

Pleurothallidinae species-not incl. Masdevallia.

Third

Porroglossum meridonale

Stewart Knox

Harrogate O. S.

25.1

Pleurothallidinae Hybrid.

First

Masdevallia Tuakau Candy

John Davison

Sussex  O. S.

25.2

Pleurothallidinae Hybrid.

Second

Masdevallia Copper Angel ‘Red Sand’

J&L Orchids

J&L Orchids

25.3

Pleurothallidinae Hybrid.

Third

Masdevallia Vulcan

J&L Orchids

J&L Orchids

26.1

Masdevallia species.

First

Masdevallia regina

Roy Barrow

Ecuagenera

26.2

Masdevallia species.

Second

Masdevallia tovarensis

Tim Lewis

OSGB

26.3

Masdevallia species.

Third

Masdevallia trianagularis

Eileen Watson

OSGB

27.1

Dendrobiinae species.

First

Dendrobium tosaense

Herrenhausen Garden

D.O.G.

27.2

Dendrobiinae species.

Second

Dendrobium suffusum

Writhlington School

Writhlington School

27.3

Dendrobiinae species.

Third

Dendrobium gracillimum

RHS Wisley

RHS Garden Wisley

28.1

Dendrobiinae Hybrid.

First

Dendrobium Dainty Gem

D. Cherry

Bournemouth Orchid Society

28.2

Dendrobiinae Hybrid.

Second

Dendrobium New Guinea

Janet Plested

Plested Orchids

28.3

Dendrobiinae Hybrid.

Third

Dendrobium Warrambool

Chong-Yee Khoo

Bournemouth Orchid Society

29.1

Bulbophyllinae species or hybrid.

First

Bulbophyllum sulawesii

EYOF

EYOF

29.2

Bulbophyllinae species or hybrid.

Second

Bulbophyllum falcatum

Orchidëeen Wubben

Orchidëeen Wubben

29.3

Bulbophyllinae species or hybrid.

Third

Cirrhopetalum picturatum

Kenntner Orchideen

Kenntner Orchideen

30.1

Aeridinae species (not including Phalaenopsis) .

First

Ascocentrum christensonianum

Don Nicholls

SEOS

30.2

Aeridinae species (not including Phalaenopsis) .

Second

Robiquetta merelliana

K.J. Orchids

K.J. Orchids

30.3

Aeridinae species (not including Phalaenopsis) .

Third

Sarchochilus hartmanii

John Wood

Harrogate Orchid Society

31.1

Aeridinae Hybrid (not including Phalaenopsis) .

First

Vanda Blue Magic

Anco Orchideeën

KNOP

31.2

Aeridinae Hybrid (not including Phalaenopsis) .

Second

Sarcochilus Fitzhart

RHS

RHS

31.3

Aeridinae Hybrid (not including Phalaenopsis).

Third

Renanathera Twin Star

Orchideeën Wubben

Orchideeën Wubben

32.1

Aerangidinae & Angraecinae species.

First

Angraecum sesquipedale

French Senat

Jardin du Luxembourge

32.2

Aerangidinae & Angraecinae species.

Second

Oeoniella polystachys

RBG Kew

RBG Kew

32.3

Aerangidinae & Angraecinae species.

Third

Microterangis hariotiana

La Canopée

La Canopée

33.1

Aerangidinae & Angraecinae Hybrid.

First

Angraecum Lady Lisa

John Davison

Southern Counties Orchid Society

33.2

Aerangidinae & Angraecinae Hybrid.

Second

Angraecum North Star

Janet & Ian Plested

Plested Orchid

33.3

Aerangidinae & Angraecinae Hybrid.

Third

Not Awarded

-

-

34.1

Phalaenopsis species.

First

Phalaenopsis philippinensis

Mary Sharp

OSGB

34.2

Phalaenopsis species.

Second

Phalaenopsis amabilis

David Johnston

Sheffield Orchid Society

34.3

Phalaenopsis species.

Third

Phalaenopsis parishii var. lobbii

Lars Ryefelt

K.J. Orchids

35.1

Phalaenopsis Hybrid - Plain – Small.

First

Phalaenopsis Eos

Orchid Answers

Orchid Answers

35.2

Phalaenopsis Hybrid - Plain – Small.

Second

Phalaenopsis Timothy Christopher

Sue Lane

Devon Orchid Society

35.3

Phalaenopsis Hybrid - Plain – Small.

Third

Phalaenopsis Nobby’s Amy

Joseph Wu Orchids

Joseph Wu Orchids

36.1

Phalaenopsis Hybrid – Plain Large.

First

Dtps. Brother Janet

Orchid Answers

Orchid Answers

36.2

Phalaenopsis Hybrid – Plain Large.

Second

Phalaenopsis Sogo Grape

Ratcliffe Orchids

Ratcliffe Orchids

36.3

Phalaenopsis Hybrid – Plain Large.

Third

Phalaenopsis Chamonix

Vacherot & Lecoufle

Vacherot & Lecoufle

37.1

Phalaenopsis Hybrid – Patterned- Small.

First

Phalaenopsis Brother Sandra ‘Prince’

Sue Lane

Devon Orchid Society

37.2

Phalaenopsis Hybrid – Patterned- Small.

Second

Phalaenopsis Be Tris

Orchid Answers

Orchid Answers

37.3

Phalaenopsis Hybrid – Patterned- Small.

Third

Doritaenopsis Anna-Larati Soekardi

Joseph Wu Orchids

Joseph Wu Orchids

38.1

Phalaenopsis Hybrid – Patterned - Large.

First

Phalaenopsis Golden Peoker x Phalaenopsis Taisuco Kaaladian

Joseph Wu Orchids

Joseph Wu Orchids

38.2

Phalaenopsis Hybrid – Patterned - Large.

Second

Phalaenopsis Ho’s Fantastic Brother ‘La Flora’

Joseph Wu Orchids

Joseph Wu Orchids

38.3

Phalaenopsis Hybrid – Patterned - Large.

Third

Phalaenopsis Brother Pico Chip

Verdel Orchideeën

KNOP

39.1

Any other Terrestrial species or Hybrid.

First

Caladenia hirta x C. rigida

Kenntner Orchideen

Kenntner Orchideen

39.2

Any other Terrestrial species or Hybrid.

Second

Pterostylis curta

John Davison

Sussesx Orchid Society

39.3

Any other Terrestrial species or Hybrid.

Third

Ophrys tenthredinifera

Paul Crowder

OSGB

40.1

Any other species not included above.

First

Acineta superba

Akerne Orchids

Akerne Orchids

40.2

Any other species not included above.

Second

Clowesia rosea

Michael Potter

Lea Valley Orchids Society

40.3

Any other species not included above.

Third

Eulophia guineensis

M. Powell

Bournemouth Orchid Society

41.1

Any other Hybrid not included above.

First

Clowesia Rebecca Northen

Max Hopkinson

East Midlands Orchid Society

41.2

Any other Hybrid not included above.

Second

Gastrorchis Elizabeth Castle

EYOF

EYOF

41.3

Any other Hybrid not included above.

Third

Chysis aurea x C. rosea ?

Len Cheeseman

East Midlands Orchid Society